Professor Croak wanted to find a smart trainer for his pet monsters. He devised a game to find out a suitable trainer, in which he

Professor Croak wanted to find a smart trainer for his pet monsters. He devised a game to find out a suitable trainer, in which he would place three identical metal balls, with the monster in only one of them and the other two empty.
Three written notes were kept in front of the balls marked 1, 2, and 3, and the trainer was instructed to only read the statements on the notes and decide which ball to pick. Professor Croak told the trainer that only one of the three statements was true and the other two were false.
The notes had the following written on them:
1. This ball does not have the monster.
2. This ball has the monster.
3. The 2nd ball does not have the monster.
Which ball should the trainer pick?​

About the author
Gabriella

2 thoughts on “Professor Croak wanted to find a smart trainer for his pet monsters. He devised a game to find out a suitable trainer, in which he”

  1. Given : Three written notes were kept in front of the balls marked 1, 2, and 3, and the trainer was instructed to only read the statements on the notes and decide which ball to pick. Professor Croak told the trainer that only one of the three statements was true and the other two were false.

    The notes had the following written on them:

    1. This ball does not have the monster.

    2. This ball has the monster.

    3. The 2nd ball does not have the monster.

    To Find :

    Which ball should the trainer pick

    Solution:

    only one of the three statements was true and the other two were false.

    Assume 1st statement is True

    Then 1st Ball does not have the monster.

    other two are False

    Hence 2nd Ball does not have the monster.

    The 2nd ball have the monster.

    so contradicting statement

    Assume 2nd statement is true and 1 and 3 are False

    1st ball have the monster.

    2nd ball has the monster.

    2nd ball have the monster.

    so contradicting statement

    Assume 3rd statement is True and 1st and 2nd are false.

    1st Ball have the monster.

    2nd ball does not have the monster

    2nd ball does not have the monster

    Hence 1st Ball have the monster.

    so 1st ball should be picked.

    Learn More:

    A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves …

    https://brainly.in/question/9892573

    Reply

Leave a Comment